2019-2020 Class Directory

2019-2020 CLASS DIRECTORY

Welcome to the 2019-2020 School Year at Flushing Manor, P.S. 184Q.  We look forward to a rewarding and productive year for all of our students!  Please note: For safety reasons there will be no sibling dismissal, times have been staggered so parents can easily pick up children on different grades.

Official School Hours Are 8:10am to 2:30pm Daily  – THERE IS NO EXTENDED DAY PROGRAM DURING SCHOOL YEAR 2019-20

Use code recently mailed to you to look up classroom and teacher. 

PRE-KINDERGARTEN

CODE: 001  (Class 102)
Teacher: Peggy Beltecas

CODE: 002  (Class 101)
Teacher: Julie Tchaconas

ENTRY (8:00am to 8:10am)
Exit 12 (Through Pre-K classrooms)

DISMISSAL (2:15pm)
Exit 12 (Early Childhood Exit)

KINDERGARTEN

CODE: 011  (Class 103)
Teacher:Giovanna Prete

CODE: 012  (Class 105)
Teacher: Dawn Camarda

CODE: 031  (Class 108)
Teachers: Kathleen Hogan / Susan Laufer

ENTRY (8:00am to 8:10am)
Exit 12 (Through Pre-K classrooms)

DISMISSAL (2:20pm)
Exit 1 Main Entrance – along the fence, right of exit when facing school

GRADE 1

CODE: 101  (Class 119)
Teacher:
Bari Dahan

CODE: 102  (Class 123)
Teacher: Melanie Freire

CODE: 131  (Class 118)
Teachers: Viki Sotiriou / Phyllis Trilivas

CODE: 015 (Class 120)
Teachers: Lisa Impoco

ENTRY (8:00am to 8:10am)
Exit 6 Cove – enter from 21st Ave gate

DISMISSAL (2:20pm)
Exit 1 Main Entrance – along the fence, left of exit when facing school (towards yard)

GRADE 2

CODE: 201  (Class 217)
Teacher: Michelle Fitlin

CODE: 202  (Class 214)
Teacher: Maria Oliveira

CODE: 231  (Class 218)
Teachers: Jodi Ricupero / Patricia Black

CODE: 015 (Class 120)
Teachers: Lisa Impoco

ENTRY (8:00am to 8:10am)
Exit 6 Cove – enter from 21st Ave gate

DISMISSAL (2:25pm)
Exit 6 Cove-straight to 163rd street

GRADE 3

CODE: 301  (Class 205)
Teacher: Lisa Wong

CODE: 302  (Class 210)
Teacher: Maria Vicari
 
CODE: 331  (Class 208)
Teachers: Linda DiGuglielmo / Maria Abruzzino

CODE: 015 (Class 120)
Teachers: Lisa Impoco

ENTRY (8:00am to 8:10am)
Exit 6 (Cove – 163rd Street)

DISMISSAL (2:25pm)
Exit 6-Cove – students will proceed past school garden to 21st Avenue (to the right facing the gate)

GRADE 4

CODE: 401  (Class 201)
Teacher: Meghan Dixon

CODE: 402  (Class 203)
Teacher: Ana Maria Blanco

CODE: 431  (Class 202)
Teachers: Regina Korn / Carol Li

ENTRY (8:00am to 8:10am)
Exit 6 (Cove – 163rd Street)

DISMISSAL (2:30pm)
Exit 6 Cove –students will proceed past school garden to 21st Ave. (to the left facing the gate)

GRADE 5

CODE: 501  (Class 223)
Teacher: Amanda Giglia (SCIENCE / SOCIAL STUDIES)

CODE: 502  (Class 220)
Teacher: Noelia Guzman (ELA)

CODE: 531  (Class 221)
Teachers: Jennifer Baker (MATH) / Kayla Vesely

ENTRY (8:00am to 8:10am)
Exit 6 (Cove – 163rd Street)

DISMISSAL (2:30pm)
Exit 1 – Main Entrance along the fence left of exit when facing school

CLUSTERS

Art:  Tom Garner (Room 121)

Physical Education: Ariana Drauch

Critical Thinking Lab/ Model Teacher: Kyriaki Broutzas

Theater ( 4 days): Adam Crescenzi

Music (2 days): Isabel Salane

ADDITIONAL STAFF

IEP Teacher: Allison Fallier (SETSS)

ENL Teacher 219: Sara Tepper

Guidance 117: Maria Acquista

Speech :  Charles Jaffe / Colleen Cashman

School Exit Map